Marching Knights

2024 Student Staff

Drum Majors

Hev Rodriguez

Drum Major – Integrative General Studies (BIGS)

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Hev Rodriguez

Gabrielle Derryberry

Drum Major – Criminal Justice

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Gabrielle Derryberry

Xavier Colon

Drum Major – Photonic Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Xavier Colon

Band President

Matthew Lewis

Mellophone Section Coordinator – Computer Science & Music Composition

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Matthew Lewis

Olivia Guzman

Vice President – Human Communications

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Olivia Guzman

Media Coordinators

Lauren Panos

Media Coordinator – Game Design

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Lauren Panos

Morgan Mack

Media Coordinator – Emerging Media, Graphic Design

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Morgan Mack

Chiara Conti

Media Coordinator – Entertainment Management

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Chiara Conti

Sydney Grier

Media Coordinator – Marketing

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Sydney Grier

Nadia Main-Patel

Media Coordinator – Communication Sciences and Disorders

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Nadia Main-Patel

Morgan Cocuy

Media Coordinator – Kinesiology

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Morgan Cocuy

Baylee Behrens

Media Coordinator

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Baylee Behrens

Section Leaders & Section Coordinators

The section coordinator’s responsibilities include supervising music rehearsals/sectionals. All other duties (marching instruction, drill placement, organization, music rehearsal, etc.) are shared by leaders.

Woodwinds

Emma Spencer

Piccolo Section Coordinator – Psychology

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Emma Spencer

Zoi Taverna

Piccolo Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Zoi Taverna

Amy VanValkenburg

Piccolo Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Amy VanValkenburg

Caden Lourdel

Clarinet Section Coordinator

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Caden Lourdel

Ayla Berntsen

Clarinet Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Ayla Berntsen

Mackenzie Fey

Clarinet Section Leader – Biochemistry

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Mackenzie Fey

Katherine Nilaj

Clarinet Section Leader – Chemistry

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Katherine Nilaj

Christine Sanchez

Alto Sax Section Coordinator – Biology Pre-medicine

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Christine Sanchez

Giustina Regan

Alto Sax Section Leader – Non-Profit Management

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Giustina Regan

Morgan Hart

Alto Sax Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Morgan Hart

Jacob DaRocha

Tenor Sax Section Coordinator – Biology – Pre Health Professional Track

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jacob DaRocha

Amber Hollingshead

Tenor Sax Section Leader – Biological Sciences, Pre-health

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Amber Hollingshead

Brass

Jose Matamoros

Trumpet Section Coordinator – Electrical Engineering & Music BA

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jose Matamoros

Jacob Briggs

Trumpet Section Leader – Aerospace Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jacob Briggs

Sydney Grier

Trumpet Section Leader – Marketing

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Sydney Grier

Kayla Kamp

Trumpet Section Leader – Biology Pre-Vet

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Kayla Kamp

Jeremy DeMario

Trumpet Section Leader – Computer Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jeremy DeMario

Matthew Lewis

Mellophone Section Coordinator – Computer Science & Music Composition

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Matthew Lewis

Chris Wagner

Mellophone Section Leader – Mathematics

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Chris Wagner

Kyan Nieto

Mellophone Section Leader – Aerospace Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Kyan Nieto

Brendan Diffendaffer

Trombone Section Coordinator – Aerospace Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Brendan Diffendaffer

Christopher Viosca

Trombone Section Leader – Game Design

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Christopher Viosca

Joseph Protko

Trombone Section Leader – Finance

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Joseph Protko

John LaCognata

Baritone Section Coordinator- Finance

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about John LaCognata

Jacob Gauger

Baritone Section Leader – Information Technology

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jacob Gauger

Briana Plante

Baritone Section Leader – Zoology and Pre-Veterinary

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Briana Plante

Noah Machain-Ryan

Sousaphone Section Coordinator – Event Managment

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Noah Machain-Ryan

Elijah McCord

Sousaphone Section Leader – Physics with a specialization in astronomy

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Elijah McCord

Blake Roberson

Sousaphone Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Blake Roberson

Drumline

Abner Wilhelm

Drumline Section Coordinator – Game Design

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Abner Wilhelm

Grant Ramsey

Drumline Section Leader – Biology – Plant Science

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Grant Ramsey

Brandon Marchese

Drumline Section Leader – Biology – Zoology & Pre-Vet

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Brandon Marchese

Grady Roberts

Drumline Section Leader – Event Management

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Grady Roberts

Starlet Knights

Cassie Kilroe

Majorette Section Coordinator – Art Management

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Cassie Kilroe

Jordyn Fiorica

Guard Section Coordinator – Integrated Business

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Jordyn Fiorica

Kaitlyn Bice

Guard Section Leader – Aerospace Engineering

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Kaitlyn Bice

Gabriella Milbrand

Guard Section Leader

  • Staff member has bio
Read more about Gabriella Milbrand